Return to Headlines

Monthly Award Winners

November

Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. November’s character trait was self control and those students named Terrific Citizens include Rylie Collins, Dede Klinger, Carson Rodgers, Riley Dunn, Brooklyn Cecil, Mattias Berg, Klein Sleyster, Paisley Caskey, and Blakely Kanoy.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the November assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Naomi Coffelt, Cameron Morrow, Madilynn Feece, Sonni Jackson, Scarlett Griffin, Isabelle Obermiller, Maci Burnett, and Avelyn Hunter.  Students honored for their work in art were Mila Franklin, Zoe Henderson, Tanner Harper, Quin Shoaf, Zoey Matthews, Judson Meeks, and Griffin Tyler.  November’s PE awards winners were Madalynn Alvarez, Cole Violett, Bentley Zwarts, Bentlee Hall, Adalynn Calhoun, Osiris Zoog, London Sloan,  and Parker Webber,

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for November were  Brody Monrean, Cooper Litle, Shaugh Ford, Noland Davis, Zaylen Butler, Noah Grube, and Alexis Carter.

 

 

 

September
Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. September’s character trait was respect and those students named Terrific Citizens include Summer Brown, Oakley Gibbons, Logan Sexton, Gavyn Gutjahr, Molly Rushly, Sophia Schroeder, Ruby Rose, and Grayson Campbell.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the September assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Kammy Downey, Noland Davis, Jasmyn Potter, Bailey Deardorff, Gabriel Peek, Lindsey Wilson, and Haddie Stephens.  Students honored for their work in art were Aislyn Boman, Layla Gray, Isabella Cunningham, Leslie Walker, Jerzy Hargrave, Rylee Sage, Madelyn Malone, and Keira Jones.  September’s PE awards winners were Lincoln Sculthorpe, Kara Widner, Levi Wyrick, Reese Cooper, Hyde Smith, Colton Huston, Brantley Rusk, and Paityn Waller.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for September were Abigail Coltrin, Nolan Payne, Autumn Brown, Drake Dubray, McKenna Allen, Elijah Carver, James Morgan, and Jaxon Thompson.

 

October
Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. October’s character trait was responsibility and those students named Terrific Citizens include Jamie Chesher, Jerzey Hargrave, Molly Magoffin, Madelyn Malone, Levi Smith, William Guentert, and Kaycee Gumm.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the October assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Peyton Marshall, Paisley Caskey, Leo Teeter, Pyper Trussell, Aubrey Greife, Ren Hill, Lucas Hudson, and Heidi McCabe.  Students honored for their work in art were Dominick Gilmore, Miguel Alvarez, Elliott Stout, Karli Klaussen, Leylah Johnston, Carter Bohnert, Korra Mayse, and Hyde Smith.  October’s PE awards winners were Zaylen Butler, Kayleigh Shelton, Emerson Mathews, Keller Williams, Jackson Erwin, Brody Monrean, Alexis Carter, and SoraLynn Castro.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for October were  Lilly-Faye Smith, Patience Atkinson, Eli Sharp, Maverick Bollinger, Ava Jensen, Jabrya Spratt, Conner Chastain and Amelia LePage.