Return to Headlines

COVID Updates for Families

Email sent to all families on 7/21/20 - Activities Suspension Continuation

Good afternoon,

Hope everyone is well.  Just wanted to pass along that I conducted a meeting with all of our Fall Sports Head Coaches, as well as our Music and Band Directors this afternoon.  We were initially planning on returning to our normal activities next Monday 7/27, after shutting down for the past 14 days due to several positive cases of the Covid-19 virus in our community.  However, with cases still continuing to rise locally, we have decided to extend our closure and remain closed until August 10.  Therefore, there will be no strength & conditioning, sports or activities camps next week.  The fall sports no-contact period (per MSHSAA guidelines) officially begins August 1 and lasts through August 9.  The first allowable date for fall practice will be Monday, August 10.
 
If you have any questions, please let me know.
 
Thanks
Brent Maxwell
Activities Director
brent.maxwell@harrisonvilleschools.org

Emails sent to families on 7/10/20 - Activities Suspension
All Harrisonville Schools athletic and extracurricular activities (including strength & conditioning), as well as the use of indoor athletic facilities, will be suspended beginning Monday, July 13 for at least 14 days.

We have become aware of multiple student participants across various activities being tested and/or potentially exposed to COVID-19 and although results are still pending, we believe this is the best decision for the health and safety of our students and staff.  By limiting gatherings/interactions of our students both in and out school, we can help to reduce transmission of the virus regardless of symptoms.  


As the Cass County Health Department works through their tracing protocols, they will contact those who may need to quarantine and/or be tested because of exposure.  We understand that notification of testing results and contract tracing could take longer due to increased numbers of tests being done.

We will use these days to do a deep disinfecting of all areas and equipment.  This will also allow time for testing results to come in and contact tracing to happen.

Once again, we ask that our families keep the lines of communication open regarding the health of our students, particularly those involved in activities currently.


Email sent to families on 7/9/20 - Update on COVID Procedures

Dear Wildcat Family -

We are receiving reports of a few students and staff being tested for COVID-19. Some have experienced symptoms, while others have not (tested due to potential exposure).  We will not make it a practice to communicate each time we are notified of testing, however, since this is our first experience following the restart of some school activities/events, we wanted to take the opportunity to provide you with information on the procedures in place.  These procedures are based on the type of student/staff interaction currently taking place in our district; we are still working on procedures for the start of school which should be sent to you later this month.

At this time, our student/staff interaction is mainly through our activities.  Our coaches/sponsors have been directed to cancel their specific practices/events once we are notified of student or staff participants being tested. If results come back negative, practices can resume with precautions in place.  However, if the results are positive, we will rely on the Cass County Health Department for guidance.  Due to privacy and confidentiality, we will not release any names at any time.


We are in daily contact with the health department and they conduct the contact tracing & communication with those impacted as it relates to positive COVID-19 cases. Any people with potential exposure will be required to follow health department guidelines for quarantine and testing before returning to work or school activities.

COVID-19 is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge everyone to take the following preventive measures:

 

  • Stay home when you are sick
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
  • If soap and water are not readily available, use a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol. Cover all surfaces of your hands and rub them together until they feel dry.
  • Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away and wash your hands. If you don’t have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.
  • As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.
  • Clean AND disinfect frequently touched surfaces daily. This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.
  • Maintain at least 6 feet of distance between non-household members and wear a mask in places where maintaining that distance is difficult.
  • Be alert for symptoms. Watch for fever, cough, shortness of breath, or other symptoms of COVID-19. 

The symptoms of coronavirus are similar to the regular seasonal influenza and include fever, coughing, and shortness of breath. Symptoms can be mild to severe. If you are exhibiting these symptoms, please call your medical provider. We encourage everyone to follow the CDC’s guidance for protecting themselves during the COVID-19 pandemic.  

We also want to restate a preventative measure - students and staff should stay home if you are sick, have a fever, or just don’t feel well. We ask that our families keep the lines of communication open regarding the health of our students, particularly those involved in activities currently.

We will see additional testing and cases in our community. However, we will do all we can to keep our students and staff safe and healthy.  Our ability to move forward will depend on everyone in our community sharing responsibility in our collective health and well-being.


Sincerely,
Paul Mensching
Superintendent