Return to Headlines

Seniors honored at Excellence in Academics Ceremony

Harrisonville High School seniors were honored during the Senior Excellence in Academics Ceremony, a joint effort of Harrisonville High School and the Harrisonville Public School Foundation on the final day of class.  Recognitions during the event included Excellence in Academics recipients, as well as scholarship winners. The daytime assembly was attended by the entire HHS student body, parents, and community members.

The Foundation’s Excellence in Academics program honors students who complete the year in the top 15% of their class.  Those seniors honored as first-year Excellence in Academics recipients were Sarah Burton, Kelsey Campbell, Emma England, Jenna Hart, Katelynn Hurla, Brecken Nickel, Kayson Roe, Chloe Spencer, and Cheyenne Tabe.  Second year recipients were Katie Collings, Hannah Kreimeyer, Grace McLaughlin, Brecken Moreland, Trinity Register, Alexis Royal, and Jillyan Talmage. Those earning the honor for the third year were Cassie McDonald and Jordan Shore.

The four-year recipients were presented $500 scholarships from the Foundation and included Jill Bachman, Madison Barnes, Zach Chaney, Briseida Chavez, Briana Chiodini, Haley Holden, Peyton Holden, Ayllip Khieu, Bailey Kliewer, Ethan Kohl, Lauren Lasure, Michelle Marrs, Lily Maxwell, Arjiana Owens-Gonzales, Gage Weber, and Peyton Zaring.

Harrisonville High School seniors are eligible to receive over $3.3 million in scholarship monies over the next four years through scholarships presented at the event.  In addition, 65 students qualified for the A+ program which, if utilized, totals $713,700..

Students scoring a 30 on the ACT were recognized as being inducted in the HHS ACT Wall of Fame.  Those students were Briana Chiodini, Peyton Holden, Ayllip Khieu, Lily Maxwell and Jordan Shore.

The Bright Flight Scholarships go to students who score a 31 or above and choose to attend a participating school.  Those honorees were Peyton Holden and Ayllip Khieu.

Students who completed their high school career with a GPA of 4.0 or higher received gold honor cords for graduation and were honored.  They were Jill Bachman, Madison Barnes, Zachary Chaney, Briseida Chavez, Briana Chiodini, Emilee Cox, Haley Holden, Peyton Holden, Ayllip Khieu, Bailey Kliewer, Ethan Kohl, Lauren Lasure, Michelle Marrs, Lily Maxwell, Arjiana Owens-Gonzales, Gage Weber, and Peyton Zaring.

Activities scholarships were presented as follows: Culver Stockton University (Men’s Soccer), Logan Johnson; Culver Stockton University (Women’s Soccer), Trinity Register; Judson University (Men’s Soccer), Ethan Kohl; Missouri Western University (Women’s Soccer), Brecken Moreland; Northwest Missouri State University (Marching Band), Michelle Marrs; Ottawa University (Cheerleading), Destiny Blair; Rockhurst University (Men’s Soccer), Conner Blentlinger; Rogers University (Women’s Basketball) Bailey Kliewer; Southwest Baptist University (Stunt Team), Alexis Royal; State Fair Community College (Women’s Soccer), Leah Overbay; University of Central Missouri (Marching Band), Zach Austin.

Those entering the military include Andrew Collins, Air National Guard; Hunter Carlton and Dylan Gardella, Army; Makenna Fisher, Army ROTC; Bryce Rew, Marines; Max Allen, Miles Jennings, Madison Jones, and Lance Kidd, Missouri National Guard; Hunter Hastings and Briana Chiodini, Navy.

Local and foundation scholarships were presented as follows:  Stephen and Virginia Childress Athletic Award – Bailey Kliewer; William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarship – Briseida Chavez and Kelsey Campbell; John and Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship – Peyton Holden; John and Wanda Foster Ag Scholarship – Ethan Kohl; Bob Hodge Achievement Award – Brecken Nickel; Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship – Logan Johnson; Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship – Lily Maxwell; Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship – Zach Chaney; Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship -Haley Holden; Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship - Katie Collings; Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship - Ayllip Khieu; Samuel A Sloan, Evelyn Sloan, and Beulah Sloan McCoy Scholarship- Sam East; Local Belcher School Board Scholarship - Peyton Zaring; Beta Sigma Phi - Joey Fernandez; Cass County Missouri Retired Teachers - Ethan Kohl;  Cass Community Health Foundation - Briseida Chavez; Phillip Zaroor Entrepreneurial Scholarship - Ethan Kohl; Cass Lodge #147 - Regan Ours; Community Blood Center Scholarship - Lance Kidd; Community Blood Center Gallon Grad - Samantha Cummins; Stacy Cox Memorial Scholarship - Brecken Nickel; Disabled American Veterans - Logan Johnson, Peyton Zaring; Freshmen Mentoring/Christina Collins Memorial Scholarship - Briseida Chavez and Lauren Lasure; Gabi Keil Scholarship - Briseida Chavez; George McCleave Math Award - Brecken Nickel; John Dyck Memorial Scholarship - Tara Mefford; Hawthorn Bank Scholarship - Brecken Nickel; Peculiar Charitable Foundation Scholarship - Kelsey Campbell, Jenna Hart, Ayllip Khieu, Peyton Zaring; Wendell Yeager Rotary Scholarship - Briseida Chavez, Hayden Ream, Gage Weber; Burnt District Queen Scholarship - Alexis Royal; Burnt District Queen Runner Up Scholarship - Alexis Royal, Michelle Marrs; Daughters of the American Revolution - Lauren Lasure; Ellis Foundation Scholarship - Brecken Nickel, Michelle Mars; Max Ford National FFA Scholarship - Ethan Kohl; MSTA Scholarship - Caitlyn Wimsatt; Home Depot - Hannah Kreimeyer; KC Scholars - Briseida Chavez, Allyip Khieu; MFA Oil Scholarship - Ethan Kohl; Wanda Brown Scholarship - Briseida Chavez; World of Smiles Scholarship - Peyton Zaring; Wyandotte Indian Scholarship - Jaydyn Flanery; East Lynne CTA - Sam East and Hannah Kreimeyer.

Each year, one senior is named the Outstanding Department Student for each department at HHS.  The departmental awards are each sponsored by a local business or organization.  The 2019 honorees were Social Studies – Kellie Street, sponsored by the Lions Club; Band – Zach Austin , sponsored by the Lions Club; Speech – Max Allen, sponsored by Commerce Bank; Drama – Peyton Holden, sponsored by Vista Productions and the Drama Booster Club; Art – Hailey White, sponsored by Dr. Fran Matthews; Journalism – Sarah Burton sponsored by South Cass Tribune; Science – Ethan Kohl, sponsored by Schroeder Chiropractic; Math – Peyton Holden, sponsored by the Chaldeans; Communication Arts – Lauren Lasure, sponsored by Rodger & Rita Benson; Vocal Music – Peyton Holden, sponsored by Family Center; French – Jillyan Talmage, sponsored by the Lions Club; Spanish – Bruno Garrido, sponsored by the Lions Club; Business – Hannah Kreimeyer, sponsored by Dickey & Humbard; Technology – Gage Weber, sponsored by John Deere; and Robotics - Ayllip Khieu, Kyrklind Mangan, Lance Kidd sponsored by Robotics Boosters.

Students completing at least 3 of 4 engineering courses in Project Lead the Way were recognized as PLTW Alumni Association members.  They were Nate Chance, Hunter Hastings and Gage Weber.

College and university awards were presented to the following students: College of the Ozarks Cost of Education- Eric Schrock; Culver Stockton College Wildcat Scholarship/Access Missouri Award - Logan Johnson; Culver Stockton College Pillars of Excellence Full Tuition Scholarship - Trinity Register; Culver Stockton College President’s Scholarship- Cassidy and Chloe Spencer; DePaul University DePaul Scholars Award and DePaul Grant - Arjiana Owens-Gonzalez; Judson University Honor’s, High Merit, Leadership and President’s Scholarship - Ethan Kohl; McPherson College Merit, Natural Science and McPherson Supplemental Scholarships - Breanna Callahan; Missouri State University Inclusive Excellence - Haley Holden; Missouri State University Dean’s Scholarship - Brecken Nickel; Missouri State University Provost Scholarship - Kellie Street; Missouri University of Science and Technology Excellence, Curator’s, University and Diversity Scholarships - Peyton Holden; Missouri Western State University Dean’s and A+ Scholarships - Brecken Moreland; Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholars, A+ and Go Green Grant - Madison Barnes; Northwest Missouri State University Missouri Access, Northwest and Go Green Grant - Cameryn Bandy; Northwest Missouri State University Tower Scholarship, Freshman Multicultural, and Missouri Access Grant - Karissa Doerhoff; Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholars, A+ and American Dream Grant - Michelle Marrs; Northwest Missouri State University University Scholar, Quimby/Walker and American Dream - Kenady Taylor; Northwest Missouri State University University Scholar - Connor Truman; Ouachita Baptist University Merit - Emma Parker; Ouachita Baptist University Founder and Yellow Ribbon - Peyton Zaring; Rockhurst University Weiss and Hummel Family - Connor Blentlinger; Rockhurst University Knapp - Grace McLaughlin; Southwest Baptist University Board of Trustees Scholars Award, Dependent of Ministers, Missouri Access Grant, SBU Grant - Alexis Royal; Trevecca Nazarene University Academic, Leadership and Nazarene - Lily Maxwell; University of Central Missouri Red and Black, Festival of Champions - Zach Austin; University of Central Missouri Red and Black - Jill Bachman; University of Central Missouri Red and Black Zach Chaney; University of Kansas Excellent Scholarship - Ayllip Khieu; University of Missouri-Columbia Curator’s, CAFNR and Animal Science Leadership Academy - Sam East; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence - Jenna Hart; University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence, Mizzou Private, Missouri Access Grant, Mizzou Francis Breeze Memorial - Hannah Kreimeyer; University of Nevada-Las Vegas Rebel Challenge and Rebel-Brielle Martinez Kurzweil.

To qualify for the A+ program benefits, students must complete 50 hours of tutoring and maintain a 2.5 grade point average, a 95% attendance rate, and good citizenship. Sixty-five seniors were recognized for achieving A+.

Corporate sponsors for the Excellence in Academics program are ABBCO, Durham School Services, Commerce Bank and the Pearson Family Foundation.  There were four Scholarship Subscribers - the Roach Family, Church & Dwight, Family Center, and Mill-Walk Mall. Subscribers to the program include American Heritage Realtors, Atkinson Funeral Home, John & Amy Crowley, Daryl Bohannon - State Farm Insurance, Franklin & Company, Edward Jones Investments-George Morse, Golden Classics Jewelers, Harrisonville Animal Clinic, Harrisonville Family Medicine, Reece & Nichols Smith Realty, Harrisonville Rotary Club, Bill & Nancy Shelton, Sonic, Steve Croy - State Farm Insurance, Walmart Distribution Center, and Wendell & Barbara Yeager.