Return to Headlines

Monthly Award Winners

January

Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. January’s character trait was kindness and those students named Terrific Citizens include Emily Smading, Archer Barnes, Caleb Ritter, Greyson Sims, Brooklyn Gutjahr, Emalynn Woolery, Raelin Neal, and Emma Rorvig.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the January assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Marlee Courtney, Skyler Harris, Reagan Middleton, Lyra Domnick, Bo Jones, Maylynn Case, Taylor Callaway, and Ava Tye..  Students honored for their work in art were Savanna Carver, Jordan Baldwin, Shiloh Roby, Leilani Madrid, Allison Hall, Wyatt Delp, Matthew Forbes, and Will Miller.  January’s PE awards winners were Callen Carver, Brier Warner, Alexis Saldana, Jayse Smith, Kaleb Stegner, Alex Bednar, Finn Thurman, and Olivia Coble.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for January were Lana Stephens, Kiaan Bhakta, Kaelyn Holt, Tytin Shouse, Kash Deshazer, Adelynn Garrison, Phoenix Lukecart, and Annelise Resch. 

Students were also recognized for achievement levels in the 1,000 Book Club. Kindergarten students Kaelyn Holt, Eli Wiedenmann, Kylie Johnson, and Keaton Donley received water bottles for reaching the 250 book level.

 

November
Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. November’s character trait was self control and those students named Terrific Citizens include Matthew Enkey, Jamie Miller, Wyatt Motzkus, Levi Kurzweil, Rooney Julien, Veronica Mead, Colin Wolf, and Julianna Torres-Garcia.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the November assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Adrienna Bruce, Hunter Perdue, Kylie Johnson, Calilynn Page, Amaya Yoshimoto, Brantley Grah, and Taylor Ward.  Students honored for their work in art were Sebastieh Zaroor-Guzman, Eli Wiedenmann, Brooklynn Griffin, Jace Lakey, Lincoln Fleshman, Aris Shreve, Eleanor Gibson, and Kiaan Bhakta.  November’s PE awards winners were Jack Hoover, Kayden Bowers, Trevor Scott, Nathan Dover, James Ewbank, Roland Guzman, Izabella Herrin, and Wyatt Delp.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for November were Brooklyn Gutjahr, Ethan Larcom, Riley Cave, Raedon Simmons, Colton Sanders, Keighan Coltrin, Brylie Betts, and Taylor Vaughn.

October
Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. October’s character trait was responsibility and those students named Terrific Citizens include Marley Spratt, Persephone Woodford, Will Miller, Reagan Middleton, Charleigh Bollinger, Parker Fugate, Avery Carroll, and Michaela Coffey.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the October assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Isabelle Morales, Genevieve Oldham, Raven Tomlin, Christain Everhart, Henry Knox, Alyssa Overcast, Jesse Franklin, and Abby Casey.  Students honored for their work in art were Maverick Schlotzhauer, Julianna Torres-Garcia, Arayah Wray, Oliver Wise, Bailey Bentley, Raelynn Ammons, Ariel Ray and Jordan Roach.  October’s PE awards winners were Lillyon Baker, Keaton Donley, Brantley Payne, Marayah Gilkey, Charlotte Steuber, Tyson Phillips, Korbin Hackler, and Ava Tye.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for October were Emily Soriano, Caleb Byrd, Chet Cracraft, Easton Spangler, Jasper Edwards, Charlotte Steuber, Nickolas White, and Emalynn Woolery.

Also honored at the assembly were students who achieved the 250-level in the 1,000 Book Club, Easton Spangler, Emma Brittin, and Austin Huston; top PTO trash bag saleperson Braxton Grammer, preschool, and students who earned perfect attendance for first quarter.

 

September
Kindergarten students and teachers at the Harrisonville Early Childhood Center were honored at a recent assembly.  

To begin the assembly, kindergarten students recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

Each month, the Harrisonville Kiwanis Club presents Terrific Citizen awards to students who exemplify the character trait of the month. September’s character trait was respect and those students named Terrific Citizens include Tanner Harper, Leah Newland, Madalyn Phillips, Eleanor Gibson, Lyra Domnick, Aaliyah Barker, Taylor Callaway, and Savanna Carver.

In addition to the Terrific Citizens, students are also recognized for their work and behavior in music, art, and physical education classes.  At the September assembly, Specials teachers Amanda Norman and Kristin Malone recognized the following students in music: Adelynn Garrison, Layla Gilmore, Grace Malone, Kaelyn Holt, Greyson Sims, Emma Brittin, Emily Soriano, and Georgie Kauffman.  Students honored for their work in art were Madelyn Anderson, Nevaehley Lawrence, Keighan Coltrin, Michaela Coffey, Raelin Neal, Harper Shoemaker, Jayce Lindsay, and Marley Spratt.  September’s PE awards winners were Tyson Talbert, Emma Rorvig, Tommy Lash, Austin Huston, America Rodriguez, Brooklyn Gutjahr, Caleb Ritter, and Bryson Hineman.

The Mathematician of the Month Award is sponsored by Community Bank of Harrisonville.  The honorees for September were Josiah Snyder, Cameron Wollberg, Brantley Herrell, Finn Thurman, Luke Huebner, Naomi Gaskins, Mario Villa, and Presley Ryman.