• Sent 9/25/20

    Dear HHS/CCC Parents - 

    We are reaching out to you today to inform you that an individual at HHS/CCC has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual was last present in the school on September 23. The District has worked with the Cass County Health Department to identify close contacts of the confirmed case who should quarantine for 14 days. If a student or staff member has been determined to have been in close contact with this individual, you have already been contacted with further instructions. If you have not been contacted, there is nothing further you need to do at this time. Close contact is defined as fewer than 6 feet away for more than 15 minutes, regardless of face covering use per the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The District is taking all precautions, consistent with the CDC and Cass County Health Department. 

    Due to privacy requirements, we cannot release the name of the individual or details that may identify them.

    Quarantine should be viewed as another layer of protection for our students and families. Sending students and staff home due to potential exposure decreases the chance of spreading the virus in our schools. Students who are sent home, and are able, can continue learning based on Scenario 4 in our Back-to-School plan using Google Classroom.

    We need to be vigilant and exercise best practices to minimize the risk of COVID transmission inside and outside our schools. Physical distancing, wearing face coverings, washing hands frequently, staying home if you have symptoms of COVID, and following isolation or quarantine directions from the CCHD are commitments we need to continue to make as a community to reduce the risk of COVID transmission. These health and safety measures are essential for the continuation of in-person learning.

    We have created a COVID Dashboard and information website at www.harrisonvilleschools.org/COVIDcommunication. If you have any questions regarding COVID, you can contact the Cass County Health Department at 380-8425.

    Sincerely,
    Paul Mensching
    Superintendent

     

    Sent 8/28/20

    Dear CCC Parents - 

    We are reaching out to you today to inform you that an individual at Cass Career Center  has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual was last present in the school on Wednesday, August 26.  The District has worked with the Cass County Health Department to identify close contacts of the confirmed case.  If a student or staff member has been determined to have been in close contact with this individual, you have already been contacted with further instructions. If you have not been contacted, there is nothing further you need to do at this time. Close contact is defined as fewer than 6 feet away for more than 15 minutes, regardless of face covering use per the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).  The District is taking all precautions, consistent with the CDC and Cass County Health Department. 

    Due to privacy requirements, we cannot release the name of the individual or details that may identify them. 

    Appropriate cleaning and disinfecting measures are being taken, so there is no need to close our building for additional cleaning.

    COVID-19 is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge everyone to take the following preventive measures:

     

    • Stay home when you are sick
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.
    • If soap and water are not readily available, use a hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol. Cover all surfaces of your hands and rub them together until they feel dry.
    • Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away and wash your hands. If you don’t have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.
    • As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.
    • Clean AND disinfect frequently touched surfaces daily. This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.
    • Maintain at least 6 feet of distance between non-household members and wear a mask in places where maintaining that distance is difficult.
    • Be alert for symptoms including…
      • Fever of 100.4 or higher
      • Any new cough
      • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
      • Fatigue
      • Muscle or body aches
      • Headache
      • New loss of taste or smell
      • Sore throat
      • New congestion or runny nose
      • Nausea or vomiting
      • Diarrhea
      • Close contact with a person with COVID-19 in the last 14 days

    We are continuing to monitor this situation and will provide additional information as needed.If you have any questions regarding COVID, you can contact the Cass County Health Department at 380-8425. 

    Sincerely,
    Paul Mensching
    Superintendent