• kudos to cats logo The Kudos to Cats program is a way for you to express gratitude to any Harrisonville Schools employee who goes above and beyond what is expected. Whether you're a parent impressed with that special touch your child's teacher added to a moment, a coworker who thinks their colleague doesn't hear often enough about the great job they are doing, or a community member who witnesses a staff member’s commitment to kids - you can send a Kudo! Anyone can nominate any Harrisonville Schools employee.

    • Supervisors, including the superintendent, will see your Kudo.
    • The employee will get a certificate of gratitude and a token of appreciation that lets everyone know he or she was given a Kudo.
    • Schools may provide added recognition for Kudos to Cats recipients.
    • Kudos to Cats recipients are listed on this webpage & posted on the district Facebook page to let you know the names of the district's difference makers! 

     

    Click here to nominate

     

     

    September 2021 Recipients

    The entire staff at ECC ECC
    Gunnar Person McEowen
    Anne Jones HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Pat Snider McEowen
    Robbin Garrett HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Paige Welhoff Administration/Distribution Center
    Tiffany Cox Administration/Distribution Center
    Kay Freeman CCC
    Maintenance and Custodial crews Administration/Distribution Center
    Mr.Crutchfeild HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Chris Grantham HMS
    Chad Culpepper HMS
    Becky Sumner HES
    Kara Schrock HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Coach Maxwell Administration/Distribution Center
    Susan Brooker/Front Desk Ladies at C.O.(Paige and Tiffany) Administration/Distribution Center
    Jeannie Wearing HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Cheryl Bearden McEowen
    Mr. Sullins HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jamie Garrison ECC
    Lauren Skwiot-Barnes HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Alex Hall HMS
    Natalie Johnson McEowen
    Coach sullins HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr. Devinney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Coach Hix HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr. Crutchfield HHS
    Mr. DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr Crutchfield HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Schrock HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs Frees HMS
    Mr. Bliss HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr. DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Paul Burhart CCC
    Mrs. Kump HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Bathgate HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Diequez HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Walters HMS
    Mr. DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mrs. Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Leslie Curtis HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Leslie Curtis HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Valarie Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Cassie Diehl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr Crutchfield HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Coach Meeks HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr. Langrehr HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Audra Osborn HES
    Mr. Bliss HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Eric DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Officer Chandra Kelly CCC
    Jesse Larcom Administration/Distribution Center
    Kaitlin Holloway HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kara Schrock HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Leeann Hayes HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jason Walters HMS
    Wendy Courter McEowen
    Amy Brown HES
    Bill Kay HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Caitlyn Milller McEowen
    Michelle Lloyd HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Stacey Warren HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy Semler HES
    Johnelle Farren HMS
    Martha Harrigan HES
    Ben Johnson HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jeanne Thomas HES
    Lois Sutton HES
    Linda Hipp HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jeannie Wearing HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kay Freeman CCC

    May 2021 Recipients

    Lauren Spengler HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amanda Gibbs HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mike Johnson Administration/Distribution Center
    Ashley Shrout McEowen
    Karli Enderle McEowen
    Molly Holman HES
    Brent Maxwell HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Nicole Henderson McEowen
    Coach Person McEowen
    Briana Hasek HES
    Kelly Quinn HMS
    Sam Kates HMS
    Kathy Tesmer HMS
    Barbara Campbell HMS
    Lauren Coen HES
    Janelle Davis Administration/Distribution Center

     

    April 2021 Recipients

    Doug Hurley McEowen
    Amanda Teeter and Kathy Jackson HES
    Eric Johnico Administration/Distribution Center
    Diana Loeffel HES

    March 2021 Recipients

    Sydney Arnold HES
    Geriann Boyd HES
    Brian Bliss HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy Schenker HES

    February 2021 Recipients

    Audrey Mayberry McEowen
    Shelby Doll HES
    Shelley Streit HMS
    Brad Brattin HMS
    RoAnne Ory HMS
    Kara Schrock HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kaitlin Holloway HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mark Wiegers HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kristen Torres ECC
    Laura Frees HMS
    Tonya Chase Administration/Distribution Center
    Molly Witherspoon ECC
    Coach Lockett HES
    Kim Eccles HES
    Jason Diekoff CCC
    Marshall Streit CCC
    Jason Dieckhoff CCC
    Karli Enderle McEowen
    Ashley Shrout McEowen
    Karli Enderle McEowen
    Mike Diggs Administration/Distribution Center
    Sarah Enkey HES

    January 2021 Recipients

    Brent Maxwell HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Officer Briggs HMS
    Nicole Henderson McEowen
    Heather Goeke McEowen
    Catie Miller McEowen
    Pat Snider McEowen
    Dena Cooper HMS
    Leslie Culpepper HES
    Amanda Teeter HES
    Taylor Chandler McEowen
    Angela Shingleton McEowen
    Alyssa Holsten McEowen

    December 2020 Recipients

    Natalie Johnson McEowen
    Sam Powers McEowen
    Garry Kimbrell Administration/Distribution Center
    Bradley Brattin HMS
    Daniel Jennings HMS
    Karen Eisel McEowen
    Sydney Arnold HES
    Barb Quick CCC
    Mrs. Ory HMS
    Jake Kohl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Linda Hipp HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kathy VanGorkom Administration/Distribution Center
    Lorie Birchmeier McEowen
    Amanda Gibbs

    HHS/Wildcat Academy

    Robbin Garrett

    HHS/Wildcat Academy

    Laura Frees

    HMS

    Aron Wilburn

    HHS/Wildcat Academy

    November 2020 Recipients

    Jackie Danforth HES
    Jesse Larcom Administration/Distribution Center
    Lauren Skwiot HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Micalah Thayer HMS
    Susan Harness HMS
    Kelly Quinn HMS
    Crystal Nofsinger HES
    Audra Osborn HES
    Annie Cecil ECC
    Dena Cooper HMS
    Gunnar Person McEowen
    Ashley Barnes McEowen
    Jamie Mackender McEowen
    Valarie Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy Schroeder CCC
    Roseann Hoffman HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Melinda Forgette CCC
    Courtney Southard ECC
    Amy Schenker HES
    Kelly Anstaett HMS
    Valarie Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy Brown (HES) HES
    Kristin Malone ECC
    Amy Kump HHS/Wildcat Academy

    October 2020 Recipients

    Kip Mathew HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Audrey Gibbs HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Caitlin Jimenez McEowen
    Dianne Cowan Administration/Distribution Center
    Jason Walters HMS
    Jason Walters HMS
    Mindy Evans McEowen
    Sally Holman HES
    Cheryl Bearden McEowen
    Hanna Schrock McEowen
    Leslie Culpepper HES
    Caitlin Jimenez McEowen
    Chris Grantham HMS
    Amy Schloss HMS
    Teri Whiting HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Haley Sparks HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy WIlson HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Janet Bray HMS
    Tyson Miller Administration/Distribution Center
    SRO Briggs (Mike Briggs) HMS
    Missy Eddleman McEowen
    Chad Culpepper HMS
    Tyson Miller Administration/Distribution Center
    Chris Grantham HMS
    Maddi Beets CCC
    Jason Dieckhoff CCC
    Cheryl Bearden McEowen
    Blake Powers CCC
    Eric DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jan Lockard HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Liz Chenowith HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Layne Anderson HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Stacey Rice HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Linda Hipp HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Tricia Falke HES
    David Jefferies McEowen
    Jim Lumpkin CCC
    Nichole Tews CCC
    Kayli Wiseman CCC

     

    September 2020 Recipients

    Katie Lipps McEowen
    Coach Lockett HES
    Tricia Falke HES
    Jason Eggers Administration
    Melinda Forgette CCC
    Laura Cecil McEowen
    Jace Hillbrant McEowen
    Beth Love McEowen

    August 2020 Recipients

    Cassie Diehl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jennifer Coday HMS
    Shelley Streit HMS
    Taylor Chandler McEowen
    Tammy Barker HMS
    Jason Walters HMS
    Amanda Ledington HMS

     

    July 2020 Recipients

    Shelley Streit HMS
    Isis Dieguez HES

     

    June 2020 Recipients

    Amy Brown HES
    Linda Wise HMS
    Kyle Crutchfield HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Cheryl Osborne CCC
    Liz Chenoweth HHS
    Cheryl Bearden McEowen
    Geriann Boyd HES
    Sarah Baker ECC
    Jill filer Administration/Distribution Center

    May 2020 Recipients

    Lisa Mitchell HES
    Becky Sumner ECC
    Janet Bray HMS
    Martin and Sheena Hayes HES
    Mrs. Florence HES
    Amanda Teeter HES
    Jeanette Flanner CCC
    Amy Kump HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Heather Caldwell ECC
    Maggie  McEowen

    April 2020 Recipients

    Ali Murray HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amy Kump HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Chris Grantham HMS
    Tammy Barker HMS
    Amy Wilson HES
    Heather Caldwell ECC
    Christal Jackson ECC


    March 2020 Recipients

    Kristin Malone ECC
    Chris Grantham HMS
    Jesse Larcom Administration/Distribution Center
    Logan Garner HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Eric DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Caitlin Jimenez McEowen
    Belinda Cowan HMS
    Sherry Wymore HMS
    Chrystal Mayfield HMS
    Kelly Quinn HMS
    Jennifer Rhoney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jennifer Rhoney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mr. Crutchfield HHS/Wildcat Academy

    February 2020 Recipients

    Jake Kohl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Dave Hix HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Ryan Schliem HES
    Amanda Gibbs HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Alisa Hopper HES
    Stacey Warren HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mason Saffels HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Susan Miller HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Tara Drabandt HES
    Sarah Baker ECC
    Annie Cecil ECC
    Alisa Hopper HES
    Briana Hasek HES
    Amy Schenker HES

     

    January 2020 Recipients

    Jesse Larcom Administration/Distribution Center
    Mike Zaring Juvenile Center
    Brooke Dubray ECC
    Tara Drabant HES
    Lisa Hern HES
    Shannon Lineberry HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Ali Murray HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mike Johnson Administration/Distribution Center


    December 2019 Recipients

    Megan Bathgate HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Valarie Ellsworth HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Pam Jospeh HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Adrian Howell HMS
    Susan Michon HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Ann Hammonds HES
    Chandra Kelly CCC
    Justene Smith HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Rebecca Steinbrook HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Debbie Binner HES
    Emily Winchel HES
    Amy Brown HES
    Susan Miller HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Lauren Spengler HHS/Wildcat Academy

    November 2019 Recipients

    Alisha Schutz HMS
    Allison Willson HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Amanda Ledington HMS
    Amy Schroeder CCC
    Amy Wilson HES
    Ashley Shrout McEowen
    Barb Quick CCC
    Ben Johnson HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Beth Bullock HES
    Beth Stout HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Bill Kay HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Brian Bliss HHS/Wildcat Academy
    BryAnn Middleton HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Cassie Diehl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Catherine Miller McEowen
    Catie Compton HMS
    Dan Coleman HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Dave Hix HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Chris Norris HMS
    Dena Cooper HMS
    Don Dickerson CCC
    Emily Schaeffer HMS
    Eric Devenney HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Gunner Person McEowen
    Jacob McKinnis HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jake Kohl HHS/Wildcat Academy
    James Lumpkin CCC
    Jamie Garrison ECC
    Jason Dieckhoff CCC
    Jauna Weber ECC
    Jeff Langrehr HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jesse Larcom
    Administration/Distribution Center
    Jessica Shelman HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Jill Bartmess ECC
    John Magoffin HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Josh Bebout HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Julie Jeselnik-Eagan ECC
    Justin Sharp HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kathy Eckert HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Kelly Melzer ECC
    Kim Eccles HES
    Kyle Crutchfield HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Lanagayle Kirkemo McEowen
    Lisa Mitchell HES
    Maria Derner HMS
    Megan Bathgate HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Katie Thurman  
    Melina Thomas HMS
    Melonie Dearing HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Mike Johnson
    Administration/Distribution Center
    Molly Witherspoon ECC
    Nicole Potter HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Pam Joseph HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Rachel Brown HES
    Rebecca Steinbrook HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Robbin Garrett HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Shannon Lineberry HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Stacey Rice HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Terri Whiting HHS/Wildcat Academy
    Virginia DeVenney HHS/Wildcat Academy

    October 2019 Recipients

    Becky Campbell, ECC principal
    Kristi Grey, HES para
    Jeanne Thomas, HES special education
    Lea Fitzgerald, HES para
    Jessica Larcom, HES para
    Geriann Boyd, HES secretary
    Brian Graber, HES counselor
    Linda Hipp, HHS nurse
    Amy Kump, HHS science
    Emily Terwilliger, HHS social studies
    Samantha Greife, Maintenance
    Jeremiah Jacobs, HHS SRO
    Aron Wilburn, HHS para
    Cheryl Osborne, HHS secretary
    Ben Johnson, HHS band
    Amy Schloss, HMS PE
    Jamie Crutchfield, HMS comm arts
    Lisa Elifrits, HMS math