2017 Recipient Bios

  • Virginia and Stephen Childress Athletic Scholarship
    Austin Campbell
    Harrisonville High School senior Austin Campbell  was awarded the Virginia and Stephen Childress Athletic Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1,500, is based on athletic and academic achievements, as well as community and school activities.

    Campbell was a captain on the state football championship team and was named First Team All-State.  He also earned fifth place at State in wrestling this year and was named to the Academic All-State team.  He has been on the Principal’s Honor Roll all four years.  He is the son of Jim and Becky Campbell.

    Mr. Stephen Childress served thirty years at the Harrisonville High School as coach, teacher, and administrator from 1942-1972.  Both he and his wife, Virginia, were avid supporters of the Harrisonville Schools athletic program.  Their children, Dudley Childress and Marianne Rusk, endow the scholarship through the Harrisonville Public School Foundation.


    William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships
    Austin Campbell, Jake Holden, Micaela Roberts & Aubrey Valentich
    Harrisonville High School seniors Austin Campbell, Jake Holden, Micaela Roberts and Aubrey Valentich have been awarded the William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships.  These scholarships, in the amount of $2,000, are awarded to HHS seniors based on academic achievement, good citizenship, and financial need.

    Campbell was a captain on the state football championship team and was named First Team All-State.  He also earned fifth place at State in wrestling this year and was named to the Academic All-State team.  He has been on the Principal’s Honor Roll all four years.  He is the son of Jim and Becky Campbell.

    Holden’s school activities include National Honor Society, DECA, Student Council, and varsity tennis.  He was president of NHS, a representative for Student Council, and the treasurer for DECA. He was a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient.  He is the son of Lon and Ginger Holden.

    Roberts was the secretary for National Honor Society and a Freshman Mentor.  She has also been a member of the dance team, show choir, and Academic Club.  She is the daughter of Karen and Drew Roberts.

    Valentich was involved in Music Makers, Key Club, Student Council, Students Against Destructive Decisions, National Honor Society, and Science Club. She was the Activities Director for Key Club and a student representative to the HHS Bright Futures Council.  She is the daugher of Steve and Connie Valentich and Jennifer Valentich.

    The William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarship is funded through a gift to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the estate of Will Ella Deacon, daughter of William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon.

    John & Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship
    Spencer Proch
    Harrisonville High School senior Spencer Proch was awarded the John and Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $500, is awarded to an HHS senior based on academic achievement and the recipient’s plan to study building trades, architecture, civil engineering, or other related field.

    Proch is an Eagle Scout and was a member of the Cass Career Center FFA trap shooting team.  He is planning to attend Business and Technical College to become a lineman.  He is the son of Todd and Sherry Proch.

     
    John & Wanda Foster Ag Scholarship
    Zach Bollinger
    Harrisonville High School senior Zach Bolinger was the recipient of the John and Wanda Foster Agriculture Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $500, is awarded to an HHS senior who has been active in the Cass Career Center agriculture program and/or the FFA chapter.

    Bolinger served as the CCC FFA chapter parliamentarian.  He earned his State FFA Degree and has been named a Star Area Farmer.   He’s also been a member of the Cass County 4-H serving as historian and treasurer.  He’s earned Grand Champion FFA Shorthorn Steer, Grand Champions Shorthorn Cow, and Grand and Reserve Champion FFA Bred and Owned Heifers at the Missouri State Fair.  He also served as captain of the wrestling team this year.  He is the son of Scott and Diane Bolinger.

    The John and Wanda Foster Construction Trades and Agriculture Scholarships are funded through endowments gift to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from John and Wanda Foster.

    Bob Hodge Achievement Award
    Micaela Edwards
    Harrisonville High School senior Micaela Edwards has been awarded the Bob Hodge Achievement Award.  

    This scholarship has the potential to provide Roberts with up to $10,000 as she will receive $4,000 the first year and have the opportunity to renew the scholarship for $2,000 each year for the next three years.  

    Roberts was the secretary for National Honor Society and a Freshman Mentor.  She has also been a member of the dance team, show choir, and Academic Club.  She is the daughter of Karen and Drew Roberts.

    Roberts plans to attend the University of Missouri-Kansas City to major in psychology.

    The Bob Hodge Achievement Award is presented annually to an HHS senior in honor of Bob Hodge, a long-time Harrisonville Schools teacher, coach, and administrator.  

    This scholarship endowment was established with the Harrisonville Public School Foundation through the bequest of an anonymous Harrisonville High School alumnus.

    Criteria for the scholarship include academic achievement (ACT score of 25 or higher), acceptance at a Missouri state college or university, excellent citizenship, community involvement, and financial need.  

    Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship
    Justin Hurst
    Harrisonville High School senior Justin Hurst was awarded the 2017 Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship for $1,000.  This scholarship is given to an HHS senior who will attend the University of Central Missouri and who demonstrates a desire to make a difference in the lives of others.

    Hurst was involved in the Criminal Justice/CSI program at Cass Career Center, SkillsUSA, Music Makers, and Students Against Destructive Decisions.  He plans to attend UCM to major in Criminal Justice.  He is the son of Roger and Lori Hurst.

    The Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship is funded through annual gifts to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the Roberts family.

    Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship
    Baylee Streit
    Baylee Streit was the recipient of the Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $300, is awarded to an HHS senior who excels in music and athletics.

    Streit’s school activities include varsity soccer, varsity swim, band, drumline, Freshman Mentoring, National Honor Society, SkillsUSA, National Technical Honor Society, and Criminal Justice/CSI.

    She was the president of band, co-chair of Freshman Mentoring, vice president of NHS, and captain of the drumline and swim team.  She was also a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient.

    She is the daughter of Steven and Michelle Streit.

    This scholarship is given in memory of 1979 HHS graduate Steve Catron and was established through memorial gifts in his honor to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation. 

    Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship
    Wyatt Maxwell
    Harrisonville High School senior Wyatt Maxwell has been awarded the Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1,500, is based on academic achievement, school or community involvement, and the recipient’s determination to overcoming a hardship.

    Maxwell was involved in Freshman Mentoring (FMP), drama, varsity show choir, Student Council, Bright Futures, swim team, and debate.  He was co-chair of FMP, president of Drama Club and Music Makers, Student Body President, and a member of the Bright Futures Advisory Board.  He also earned the Missouri Award for Outstanding Achievement in Citizenship.  He is the son of Chris Maxwell and Rachel Maxwell

    The Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship is funded through an endowment established with the Harrisonville Public School Foundation by the Morse family.

    Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Baylee Streit
    Baylee Streit was the recipient of the Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship for $2,000.  The intent of this scholarship award in memory of Allison Smith is to encourage and support a senior female student athlete who strives for excellence in academics and sportsmanship, a student who demonstrates passion to engage in the world through leadership and/or innovative ideas to make the global and/or local community better for others.

    Streit’s school activities include varsity soccer, varsity swim, band, drumline, Freshman Mentoring, National Honor Society, SkillsUSA, National Technical Honor Society, and Criminal Justice/CSI.

    She was the president of band, co-chair of Freshman Mentoring, vice president of NHS, and captain of the drumline and swim team.  She was also a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient.

    She is the daughter of Steven and Michelle Streit.

    The Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship is funded through annual gifts to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the Smith family.

     
    Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship
    Kelsey Youngblood
    The Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship recipient is named as an eighth grader and the scholarship is disbursed upon graduation from high school.  The award is given to a student who exhibits a positive attitude, strong character, thoughtfulness and empathy towards others, and an overall love of life.

    The 2017 Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship recipient was Kelsey Youngblood.

    Youngblood is the daughter of Renee Youngblood. 

    Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship
    Jake Holden
    The Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship recipient is also named as an eighth grader and the scholarship is disbursed upon graduation from high school.  The award recognizes academic excellence, diverse interests, and a love of learning.

    The 2017 Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship recipient was Jake Holden.  He is the son of Lon and Ginger Holden.

    The scholarship is funded through an endowment given by the Pfautsch family.

     

  • Stephen & Virginia Childress Athletic Award
    Austin Campbell 2017
    Kristen Koch 2016

    Melissa Watson  2015
    Matthew Prindle 2014
    Anisa Alexander 2013
    Joe Hunter 2012
    Chance Alexander 2011
    Maksim Korolev 2010
    Jacob McKinnis 2009
    Brian Kagarice 2008
    Jacob Hunter 2007
    Allison Poulignot 2006
    Jeff Hedrick 2005
    Ben Crowe 2004
    Bryce Gray 2003
    Kyle Moles 2002
    Katie Walker 2001
    Ryan Maid 2000
    Jeannine Doughty 1999
    Sarah Rockey 1998
    Willie Pruitt 1997
    Jeremy Hamilton 1996
    Jamie Hawley 1995
    Jeanne Cook 1994
    Bridgett Gunnels 1993
    Shannon Mathes 1992
    Amy Legendre 1991
    Christina Sternberg 1990
    Chris Hoge 1989
    Cliff Purcell 1988
    Michael Bandre 1987
    Kelly Donohoe 1986
    Michael Sellberg 1985
    Jeff Humbard 1984
    Jerry Lampe 1983
    Kay Wright 1982
    Scott White 1981
    Randy Welhoff 1980
    Steve Catron 1979

    Lloyd & Bernie Berryman Scholarship
    Sara Clarke 2011
    Amber Jaynes 2010
    Rachel Messamaker 2009
    Bobbi Collins 2008
    Emma Hartzler 2007
    Cassandra Murphy 2006
    Kim Goss 2005
    Lacey Fisher 2004
    Parissa Daneshmand 2003
    Allison Crowe 2002

    William G. & Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships
    Austin Campbell, Jake Holden, Micaela Roberts, Aubrey Valentich, 2017
    Micaela Edwards & Lexie Schrock 2016
    Anna DeVenney & Jordan Ours  2015
    Esmeralda Chavez & Annie Mulvey 2014
    Kaley Harkrader & Brooke Riley 2013
    Mary Baer 2012
    Clint Harkrader 2011
    Hillary Buffa 2010
    Ashleigh Eastwood 2010
    Jessie Friedrich 2009
    Jesse Wheeldon 2009
    Lindsey Stadler 2008
    Matthew Watson 2008
    Ben Warner 2008
    Abey Douglas 2007
    Amanda Holden 2007
    Ragela Scavuzzo 2007
    Tara Neal 2007
    Stephanie Morriss 2006
    Amanda Webster 2005

    John & Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship
    Spencer Proch 2017
    Tania Chavez 2016
    Cole Welhoff  2015
    Kyle Hix 2014
    Matthew Baer 2013
    Taylor Morse 2012
    Dillon Kliewer 2011
    Kenton Hawley 2010
    Cole Vansell 2009
    Rachel Birchmeier 2008
     
    John & Wanda Foster Ag Scholarship
    Zach Bolinger 2017
    Mikaila Livingston 2016 

    Bob Hodge Achievement Award
    Micaela Roberts
    Bailey Bylina 2016
    Christia Stein  2015
    Brianna Kendrick 2014
    Lena Quinlin 2013
    Callaway Neill 2012
    Mitchell Perne 2011

    Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship
    Baylee Streit 2017
    Dakota Mathew 2016
    John Kusmec  2015
    Briana Shrock 2014
    Kailey Huston 2013
    Alyssa Strong 2012
    Alex Bartlett 2011

    Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship
    Wyatt Maxwell 2017
    Caitlyn Ervin 2016
    Brently Probasco  2015
    Kaitlyn Austin 2014
    Audrey Marshall 2013

    Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship
    Justin Hurst 2017
    Emily Kroesen 2016
    Rylie Wells  2015
    Kaitlin Fifer 2014
    Austin Welhoff 2013
    Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Baylee Streit 2017
    Kristen Koch 2016
    Melissa Watson 2015