2019 Recipient Bios

  • Virginia and Stephen Childress Athletic Scholarship
    Bailey Kliewer
    Harrisonville High School senior Bailey Kliewer was awarded the Virginia and Stephen Childress Athletic Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1,500, is based on athletic and academic achievements, as well as community and school activities.

    Kliewer was First Team All-Conference and made the All-District team for three years in basketball.  She was also All-Conference in tennis for two years. She made the Academic All-Conference team in tennis (two years), track (three years) and basketball (three years). She has been on the Principal’s Honor Roll all four years.  She is the daughter of Brian and Rebecca Kliewer.

    Mr. Stephen Childress served thirty years at the Harrisonville High School as coach, teacher, and administrator from 1942-1972.  Both he and his wife, Virginia, were avid supporters of the Harrisonville Schools athletic program. Their children, Dudley Childress and Marianne Rusk, endow the scholarship through the Harrisonville Public School Foundation.

    William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships
    Kelsey Campbell & Briseida Chavez
    Harrisonville High School seniors Kelsey Campbell and Briseida Chavez have been awarded the William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships.  These scholarships, in the amount of $2,000, are awarded to HHS seniors based on academic achievement, good citizenship, and financial need.

    Campbell was involved in Student Council, SADD, AV Club, A+ and NHS. She has made the Principal’s Honor Roll all four years of high school.   She is the daughter of Jim and Becky Campbell.

    Chavez’s school activities include National Honor Society, Key Club, Student Council, College Ambassadors and cross country.  She was president of Key Club and a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient. She is the daughter of Roberto and Eugenia Chavez.

    The William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarship is funded through a gift to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the estate of Will Ella Deacon, daughter of William G. and Nettie Z. Deacon.

    John & Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship
    Peyton Holden
    Harrisonville High School senior Peyton Holden was awarded the John and Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1000, is awarded to an HHS senior based on academic achievement and the recipient’s plan to study building trades, architecture, civil engineering, or other related field.

    Holden is involved in show choir, drama, varsity golf, FCA, National Honor Society, and SADD. He is planning to attend Missouri S&T to become a civil engineer.  He is the son of Dr. Shaun and Susan Holden.

    John & Wanda Foster Ag Scholarship
    Ethan Kohl
    Harrisonville High School senior Ethan Kohl was the recipient of the John and Wanda Foster Agriculture Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1000, is awarded to an HHS senior who has been active in the Cass Career Center agriculture program and/or the FFA chapter.

    Kohl served as the CCC FFA chapter president his senior year and vice president his junior year.  He was also involved in track, soccer, FCA, and National Honor Society and was a participant in Boys State.  He was Academic All-Conference in soccer for four years. He is the son of Jake and Paula Kohl.

    Bob Hodge Achievement Award
    Brecken Nickel
    Harrisonville High School senior Brecken Nickel has been awarded the Bob Hodge Achievement Award.  

    This scholarship has the potential to provide Nickel with up to $8,000 as he will receive $2,000 the first year and have the opportunity to renew the scholarship for $2,000 each year for the next three years.  

    Nickel was the president of  National Honor Society and an officer in Student Council.  He has also been a member of show choir, cheerleading, yearbook staff and the football team. He is the son of Crystal Dieckman and John Nickel.  Nickel plans to attend Missouri State University and study finance.

    The Bob Hodge Achievement Award is presented annually to an HHS senior in honor of Bob Hodge, a long-time Harrisonville Schools teacher, coach, and administrator.  

    This scholarship endowment was established with the Harrisonville Public School Foundation through the bequest of an anonymous Harrisonville High School alumnus.

    Criteria for the scholarship include academic achievement (ACT score of 25 or higher), acceptance at a Missouri state college or university, excellent citizenship, community involvement, and financial need.  

    Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship
    Zach Chaney
    Harrisonville High School senior Zachary Chaney was awarded the 2019 Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship for $500.  This scholarship is given to an HHS senior who will attend the University of Central Missouri and who demonstrates a desire to make a difference in the lives of others.

    Chaney played on the football and baseball teams during high school.  He made the Principal’s Honor Roll all four years of high school and was Student of the Month for December.  He plans to attend UCM to major in psychology. He is the son of Larry and Melissa Chaney.

    The Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship is funded through annual gifts to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the Roberts family.

    Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship
    Logan Johnson
    Logan Johnson was the recipient of the Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $300, is awarded to an HHS senior who excels in music and athletics.  Johnson’s school activities include soccer, basketball, baseball, show choir, DECA, SADD, Key Club, NTHS and Student Council.  He was a soccer captain, All-District, All-Conference and Defensive Player of the Year in soccer.

    This scholarship is given in memory of 1979 HHS graduate Steve Catron and was established through memorial gifts in his honor to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation.

    Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship
    Lily Maxwell
    Harrisonville High School senior Lily Maxwell has been awarded the Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship.  This scholarship, in the amount of $1,250, is based on academic achievement, school or community involvement, and the recipient’s determination to overcoming a hardship.

    Maxwell was involved in drama, varsity show choir, Student Council, National Honor Society, dance team, and track manager. She is the daughter of Chris Maxwell and Rachel Maxwell.

    The Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship is funded through an endowment established with the Harrisonville Public School Foundation by the Morse family.

    Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Haley Holden
    Haley Holden was the recipient of the Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship for $2,000.  The intent of this scholarship award in memory of Allison Smith is to encourage and support a senior female student athlete who strives for excellence in academics and sportsmanship, a student who demonstrates passion to engage in the world through leadership and/or innovative ideas to make the global and/or local community better for others.

    Holden’s school activities include varsity soccer, varsity swim, varsity golf, varsity dance team, show choir, Student Council, SADD, Key Club, NTHS, National Honor Society, DECA, and FBLA. She was swim team captain , vice president of NHS, public relations officer in SADD, and a HOBY (Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Seminar) participant.  She was also a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient.

    She is the daughter of Lon and Ginger Holden.

    The Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship is funded through annual gifts to the Harrisonville Public School Foundation from the Smith family.

    Samuel A. Sloan, Evelyn Sloan, and Beulah Sloan McCoy Scholarship
    Sam East
    Harrisonville High School senior Sam East has been awarded the Samuel A. Sload, Evelyn Sloan, and Beulah Sloan McCoy Scholarship.   This scholarship, in the amount of $3000, is based on leadership in school activities, community service and intent to study an ag-related field.

    East is a State Champion 2019 and a State Runner-Up 2018 in wrestling.   He was also involved in NTHS, FFA, SADD and was an A+ tutor. He is the son of  Gary and Anne East. He plans to attend the University of Missouri to major in agronomy or ag business.

    This scholarship is funded through an annual gift to the Foundation.

    Wendell Yeager Rotary Club Scholarships
    Briseida Chavez, Hayden Ream, Gage Weber
    Harrisonville High School seniors Briseida Chavez, Hayden Ream, and Gage Weber have been awarded the Wendell Yeager Rotary Scholarships in the amount of $500.

    Chavez’s school activities include National Honor Society, Key Club, Student Council, College Ambassadors and cross country.  She was President of Key Club and a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient. She is the daughter of Roberto and Eugenia Chavez.

    Ream’s school activities include varsity show choir, MRVC choir and varsity soccer.  He tried out and made the Missouri All-State Show Choir. He is the son of Daniel and Carrie Taylor.

    Weber’s school activities include National Honor Society and and and he was a member of the Civil Air Patrol Cadet in Cass County.  Weber was a varsity wrestling team captain and qualified for State this year. He was a four-year Excellence in Academics recipient.  He is the son of Jeff and Jauna Weber.

    The Rotary scholarships are funded through an endowment established by the club with the Foundation.

    Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship
    Katie Collings
    The Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship recipient is named as an eighth grader and the scholarship is disbursed upon graduation from high school.  The award is given to a student who exhibits a positive attitude, strong character, thoughtfulness and empathy towards others, and an overall love of life.

    The 2019 Katie Rios Memorial Scholarship recipient was Katie Collings.

    Collings is the daughter of Mike and Tracy Collings.

    Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship
    Ayllip Khieu
    The Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship recipient is also named as an eighth grader and the scholarship is disbursed upon graduation from high school.  The award recognizes academic excellence, diverse interests, and a love of learning.

    The 2019 Donna Pfautsch HATS Scholarship recipient was Ayllip Khieu.  He is the son of Tharavan Khieu and Dalin Nguon.

    The scholarship is funded through an endowment given by the Pfautsch family.

     

     

  • Stephen & Virginia Childress Athletic Award
    Bailey Kliewer 2019
    Anna Saffels 2018
    Austin Campbell 2017
    Kristen Koch 2016

    Melissa Watson  2015
    Matthew Prindle 2014
    Anisa Alexander 2013
    Joe Hunter 2012
    Chance Alexander 2011
    Maksim Korolev 2010
    Jacob McKinnis 2009
    Brian Kagarice 2008
    Jacob Hunter 2007
    Allison Poulignot 2006
    Jeff Hedrick 2005
    Ben Crowe 2004
    Bryce Gray 2003
    Kyle Moles 2002
    Katie Walker 2001
    Ryan Maid 2000
    Jeannine Doughty 1999
    Sarah Rockey 1998
    Willie Pruitt 1997
    Jeremy Hamilton 1996
    Jamie Hawley 1995
    Jeanne Cook 1994
    Bridgett Gunnels 1993
    Shannon Mathes 1992
    Amy Legendre 1991
    Christina Sternberg 1990
    Chris Hoge 1989
    Cliff Purcell 1988
    Michael Bandre 1987
    Kelly Donohoe 1986
    Michael Sellberg 1985
    Jeff Humbard 1984
    Jerry Lampe 1983
    Kay Wright 1982
    Scott White 1981
    Randy Welhoff 1980
    Steve Catron 1979

    Lloyd & Bernie Berryman Scholarship
    Sara Clarke 2011
    Amber Jaynes 2010
    Rachel Messamaker 2009
    Bobbi Collins 2008
    Emma Hartzler 2007
    Cassandra Murphy 2006
    Kim Goss 2005
    Lacey Fisher 2004
    Parissa Daneshmand 2003
    Allison Crowe 2002

    William G. & Nettie Z. Deacon Family Scholarships
    Briseida Chavez & Kelsey Campbell, 2019
    Samantha Bylina, Mara Davis, Kelsie Donovan, Jessica Karg, Nicholas Laughlin, Audrey Welhoff, 2018
    Austin Campbell, Jake Holden, Micaela Roberts, Aubrey Valentich, 2017
    Micaela Edwards & Lexie Schrock 2016
    Anna DeVenney & Jordan Ours  2015
    Esmeralda Chavez & Annie Mulvey 2014
    Kaley Harkrader & Brooke Riley 2013
    Mary Baer 2012
    Clint Harkrader 2011
    Hillary Buffa 2010
    Ashleigh Eastwood 2010
    Jessie Friedrich 2009
    Jesse Wheeldon 2009
    Lindsey Stadler 2008
    Matthew Watson 2008
    Ben Warner 2008
    Abey Douglas 2007
    Amanda Holden 2007
    Ragela Scavuzzo 2007
    Tara Neal 2007
    Stephanie Morriss 2006
    Amanda Webster 2005

    John & Wanda Foster Construction Trades Scholarship
    Peyton Holden 2019
    Jack Dahn 2018
    Spencer Proch 2017
    Tania Chavez 2016
    Cole Welhoff  2015
    Kyle Hix 2014
    Matthew Baer 2013
    Taylor Morse 2012
    Dillon Kliewer 2011
    Kenton Hawley 2010
    Cole Vansell 2009
    Rachel Birchmeier 2008
     
    John & Wanda Foster Ag Scholarship
    Ethan Kohl 2019
    Nick McCLeave 2018
    Zach Bolinger 2017
    Mikaila Livingston 2016 

    Bob Hodge Achievement Award
    Brecken Nickel 2019
    Nick Laughlin, 2018
    Micaela Roberts, 2017
    Bailey Bylina 2016
    Christia Stein  2015
    Brianna Kendrick 2014
    Lena Quinlin 2013
    Callaway Neill 2012
    Mitchell Perne 2011

    Steve Catron Memorial Scholarship
    Logan Johnson 2019
    Bethany Nichols 2018
    Baylee Streit 2017
    Dakota Mathew 2016
    John Kusmec  2015
    Briana Shrock 2014
    Kailey Huston 2013
    Alyssa Strong 2012
    Alex Bartlett 2011

    Scott T. Morse Memorial Scholarship
    Lily Maxwell 2019
    Samantha Bylina 2018
    Wyatt Maxwell 2017
    Caitlyn Ervin 2016
    Brently Probasco  2015
    Kaitlyn Austin 2014
    Audrey Marshall 2013

    Cara Roberts Memorial Scholarship
    Zach Chaney 2019
    Samantha Bylina 2018
    Justin Hurst 2017
    Emily Kroesen 2016
    Rylie Wells  2015
    Kaitlin Fifer 2014
    Austin Welhoff 2013

    Allison W. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Haley Holden 2019
    Lanie Carl 2018
    Baylee Streit 2017
    Kristen Koch 2016
    Melissa Watson 2015 
     
    Samuel A. Sloan, Evelyn Sloan, and Beulah Sloan McCoy Scholarship
    Sam East 2019
    Nick McCleave 2018
     
    Wendell Yeager Rotary Scholarship
    Briseida Chavez, Hayden Ream,  Gage Weber (HHS) & Brittni Kilton (CCC) 2019